The ‘warning’ nearly says it all about Sen. Virgil Smith’s ‘low-cost automobile insurance’ plan
[…] (SB 288, Page 31; see also Page 17)
Despite its thoroughness, however, the “Warning” needs very much to be expanded to include the following critical points:
- There’s no guarantee of how much low-cost insureds will actually save.
- There’s no provision stating that “first-party medical benefits” under the low-cost auto insurance plan shall be provided and/or “are payable” on a “no fault” basis, i.e., “without regard to fault” – as is the case with benefits and protections under Michigan No Fault auto insurance policy. (See SB 288, Pages 27-28; see also MCL 500.3105(2): “Personal protection insurance benefits are due under this chapter without regard to fault.”) IMPORTANT: That means that low-cost insureds may only be entitled to “first-party medical benefits” if they were NOT at-fault in causing the crash that resulted in their injuries.
- A $50,000 cap on crash-related medical expense coverage is “irresponsible and unrealistic.”