Road Accidents
[…] In Michigan, if a police car causes and an accident and you are injured you may be able to recover pain and suffering compensation from the officer who injured you. You will need to show: (1) the “governmental employee exception” to immunity applies; (2) the police officer was grossly negligent; and (3) you suffered a “serious impairment of body function.”

Generally, governmental employees such as police officers are “immune from tort liability for an injury to a person or damage to property” that they cause “while in the course of [their] employment or service . . .” (MCL 691.1407(2))

However, if a police car causes a car accident in Michigan, the governmental employee’s immunity does not apply if his or her “conduct” amounts to “gross negligence that is the proximate cause of the injury or damage.” (MCL 691.1407(2)(c))

The Michigan Governmental Immunity Act defines “gross negligence” as “conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results.” (MCL 691.1407(8)(a))